CLA-2-61:SF:G03 D80328

William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of babies' and toddler's garments from Egypt and Lesotho

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated July 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 1612 is a two-piece set in babies' sizes. The upper body garment of this set is a babydoll dress, which consists of a fine knit upper portion which you indicate is 60% cotton and 40% polyester; the lower portion of this dress is made from a sheer woven fabric which you confirmed by telephone on August 6, 1998 is 100% polyester. This dress is sleeveless and has a center back opening secured by 2 buttons. There is a permanently stitched bow made of the same woven skirt fabric attached to the top of each shoulder. The skirt portion of this dress is gathered and lined. The lower body garment of this set is a bloomer made from the same fine knit fabric as the upper portion of the dress which you indicated was 60% cotton and 40% polyester. These bloomers have a covered elastic waistband and leg openings which are encircled by a narrow elastic strip sewn on the inner surface. This elastic gathers the fabric and serves to create a ruffle effect.

Style 3508 consists of two items in toddler girls sizes. The upper body garment is basically a fine knit top, made from a fabric which you indicate is 60% cotton and 40% polyester. This garment has a sheer woven overlay which is 100% polyester. This top has round neckline, a 2 button placket on the left shoulder and a flared silhouette. The sheer overlay portion covers the knit portions completely and forms the short sleeves. These front panels are sewn together only at the upper front center seam. The lower portion of this seam is open allowing the sheer fabric to hang freely. There are two contrasting color decorative fabric bows on the portion of the center seam which is sewn together. Both necklines are finished with capping and the bottoms of both of fabrics are hemmed. The sleeves are also hemmed. The lower body garment is a pair of shorts made from the same fabric as the knit portion of the top, which you indicated is 60% cotton and 40% polyester. These shorts have a covered elastic waistband and hemmed legs..

Style 2403 is a one piece creeper in babies' sizes. The top portion is made from a fine knit fabric which you state is 60% cotton and 40% polyester. The bottom portion is made from a woven plaid fabric which you state is 100% cotton. The garment has a round ribbed knit neckline, a 3 snap opening on the left shoulder and short hemmed sleeves. The lower portion of this garment is has short legs and snap crotch opening secured by 4 snaps.

The applicable subheading for the upper body garment of Style 1612 will be 6209.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lower body garment of Style 1612 will be 6111.20.6030, HTS, which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the top of Style 3508 will be 6106.10.0030, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts of Style 3508 will be 6104.62.2060, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' ... Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Shorts: Girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 2403 will be 6209.20.5030, HTS, which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 1612 and 2403 fall within textile category designation 239; the top of style 3508 falls within category 339 and the shorts within category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa and category 339 is subject to quota. Products of Lesotho are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director,
San Francisco